Deck

Topicus.com Inc. · TOI · TSXV

Canadian-listed European vertical-market-software roll-up spun off from Constellation Software in 2021. Topicus owns roughly 140 niche software businesses across Europe and earns most revenue from recurring maintenance fees on mission-critical workflow software.

C$92.67
Last close
C$7.8B
Market cap
€1.55B
Revenue (FY25)
~140
VMS companies
Listed Feb 2021 at C$63 in the CSU spin-off; ran to a ~C$195 peak in mid-2025; round-tripped to C$92 — a 55% drawdown but still ~47% above the IPO.
2 · The tension

Operating engine works. Capital allocation went off-script. Stock fell 55%.

  • Operations intact. FY25 free cash flow rose 19% to €402M, operating income 13% to €234M, and maintenance-line organic growth printed 6–7% for the eighth consecutive quarter. EBITDA margin held inside its 27–32% band for the eighth straight year.
  • GAAP optics broke. Reported net income fell 53% to €70M and EPS halved to €0.50 — driven almost entirely by a €221.7M non-cash Asseco remeasurement, not by operating performance.
  • Capital allocation pivoted. €385M — 176% of FY25 FCFA2S — was deployed into a 23.14% minority stake in Asseco Poland, a listed Polish IT-services company. Not VMS, not bolt-on, not private, not 100%-owned. First time the proven playbook stepped outside its lane.
Bull reads it as a non-cash optic and the engine still compounds. Bear reads it as the European VMS pipeline running out of capacity at the 20%+ IRR hurdle.
3 · How it got here

Three years of textbook CSU-style bolt-ons. Then one pivot in 2025.

2021–2024: Topicus spun out of Constellation Software in February 2021 and ran the proven CSU playbook — €100–240M per year deployed into 5–6× EBITDA European VMS bolt-ons across healthcare, dental, public sector, and finance. FCFA2S compounded ~24% per year, EBITDA margin sat inside a 27–32% band, and the stock ran from C$63 to ~C$195 by mid-2025.

The 2025 pivot: Between January and October 2025, Topicus deployed €385M — 176% of FY25 FCFA2S — into a 23.14% minority stake in Asseco Poland. Funded by a €200M Schuldschein loan plus revolver draws that took bank debt from €275M to €692M. Three accounting-measurement-method changes occurred on the same investment in twelve months.

Today: Operating data still says the moat is intact — Q1 2026 organic ticked up to 5%, maintenance held at 6%, and €245M of revolver paydown already reversed half the leverage step-up. Capital-allocation data says management may be quietly admitting the European VMS bolt-on pipeline can no longer absorb FCFA2S at the proven hurdle. The FY26 deal vintage decides which read is right.

Management never narrated the pivot. The footnotes did it for them.
4 · Money picture

Cash earnings up 23%. GAAP earnings down 53%. The gap is one investment.

€219M
FCFA2S FY25 +23% YoY
€0.50
GAAP EPS FY25 −55% YoY
€366M
Net debt FY25 from €69M FY24
10.4%
ROIC FY25 from 15.8% FY24

Nearly all of the EPS shortfall reconciles to a single €221.7M Asseco remeasurement that hits the P&L but not the cash. The €297M net-debt step-up (gross debt rose €417M against a €120M cash build) funded €282M of VMS bolt-ons plus the Asseco close; €245M of the revolver was already paid down in Q1 2026. The harder number is ROIC — FY25 capital deployed (€667M) was 305% of FCFA2S, financed by leverage, and the marginal acquisition is no longer hitting the 20%+ CSU hurdle. The next two quarterly prints decide whether 10.4% reverts toward 14% or drifts further.

5 · What still works

Customer-side moat is empirically real. The acquirer-side is borrowed.

  • Customers cannot leave. Maintenance-line organic growth printed 6–7% for eight consecutive quarters; recurring revenue is 71% of total at >95% renewal. EBITDA margin held inside its 27–32% band through COVID, the 2021 reorg, and the 2022–24 European rate shock — pricing power that survives stress is the empirical signature of a switching-cost moat.
  • FCF per share compounds with no dilution. Free cash flow per share has compounded ~24% per year since FY2019 against a flat 83M share count. Zero buybacks, zero option grants, zero RSUs. Executives only accumulate stock by mandatorily reinvesting 75% of after-tax bonus, held in four-year escrow, with a zero-bonus trigger if ROIC slips below 5%.
  • The deal-supply edge is contested. Topicus pays 5–6× EBITDA for European VMS bolt-ons; private-equity roll-ups (Visma, Cegid, TeamSystem, Hg) bid 8–12× for the same family-owned targets. The CSU-pedigree access edge is real but borrowed from the parent — and CSU could redirect European deal flow to its Volaris-Europe arm at any time.
Narrow moat — wide on the customer side, contested on the acquirer side. The customer-side leg is what justifies waiting through the capital-allocation drift.
6 · What to watch

AGM tomorrow is the only forum where management is on the record all year.

  • AGM, Friday 15 May 2026. First hybrid in-person format in company history. Topicus hosts no earnings calls, so this is the single venue where holders can press management on Asseco intent, CEO Robin van Poelje's parallel Your.World CEO role, and the €22.5M Q1 deal-spend slowdown.
  • Q2 2026 results, early August. Second clean quarter of equity-method-at-cost accounting since the €221.7M Q3 reversal — as the one-time charge rolls off the trailing window, headline P/E mechanically compresses from 57× toward the low-20s if maintenance organic holds 6%+. A second consecutive print below 4% would activate the bear's disconfirmation trigger.
  • Tape is hostile and thin. Third death cross in 36 months fired 28 October 2025; price sits 26% below the 200-day SMA. Daily 20-day traded value is only ~C$14.6M against a ~C$12B fully diluted market cap — a 0.5%-of-issuer position needs 22 trading days to exit at 20% participation. This is not institutionally implementable at scale.
7 · Bull & Bear

Lean long, wait for confirmation. The FY26 vintage decides which read is right.

  • For. FCFA2S compounded 23% in the same year EPS halved — the operating engine works. Maintenance organic 6–7% for eight straight quarters, FCF/share compounding ~24% per year against a flat 83M share count, with the bonus structure as a natural circuit-breaker.
  • For. The €222M Asseco hit is a one-time accounting reversal, not a cash break. Two clean post-Asseco quarters (Q2 and Q3 2026) would mechanically collapse the trailing 57× P/E toward the low-20s.
  • Against. €385M into Asseco — 176% of FY25 FCFA2S — into a non-VMS, non-bolt-on, listed minority position. Three accounting-measurement-method changes on the same investment in twelve months reads as a soft admission that the proven playbook ran out of capacity at the 5–6× EBITDA hurdle.
  • Against. ROIC fell from 15.8% to 10.4%. Net debt stepped from €69M to €366M. Five-year cumulative FCF-after-acquisitions is only 36% of headline reported FCF — the 'self-funding compounder' framing was debt-funded at FY25 deployment levels.
My view — the operating moat justifies ownership; the capital-allocation drift justifies waiting one to two more quarters before sizing in. A single year of FY26 VMS deployment ≥€250M at ≤6× EBITDA with no further non-VMS bets would settle the debate.

Watchlist to re-rate: (1) Maintenance-line organic — holds ≥6% bull-wins, breaks below 4% for two quarters bear-wins. (2) FY26 VMS deployment — ≥€250M at ≤6× EBITDA confirms the engine; below €150M confirms the bear. (3) Asseco line — any further tranche or a 'strategic review' framing flips the verdict.